1885 Business Directory

This directory was printed in the main body of The Free Lance newspaper. 

The Free Lance.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1885.

[Entered at the Post-Office at Fredericksburg, Va., as second-class matter.] 

The Business of Fredericksburg.

Our Business Directory is as complete as we can make it for the present. It shows the organization of the city, the courts, the churches partially, the several societies, together with the date of their meetings, and also our active business men, individually, as firms.

The reader will observe the varied interests and industries that are being prosecuted in our midst. We wish they were increased a hundred fold, and we are not without hope that the "good time a coming" is not as far distant, as the less sanguine of Fredericksburg would have us believe it is.

It is our wish to call attention, from time to time, to the different enterprises conducted here, with the hope of aiding those engaged in them, and of practically demonstrating, to those around us, that THE FREE LANCE, intends to push, instead of standing by and crying "now then all at once" to those who have their shoulders to the wheel. We want and mean to put our shoulders side by side with all men; the laboring man, the mechanic, the preacher, the lawyer, the doctor, the merchant, the christian [sic], the sinner, and with all, and every body who is willing to get behind, or beside the car of progress to help it along; and we warn those who are mere observers, or who are indifferent, not to stand before this car, or there will be a number of first class funerals to attend very soon.

We repeat, that parties who desire to have their names and firms and organizations continued, will please notify us, and that a charge of one dollar a year will be made to individuals and firms, and of two dollars a year to societies, who wish their names continued in the Directory.

Corporation of Fredericksburg

Josiah Hazard. Mayor
J. G. Mason, Com'wealth Att'y
C.W. Edrington, Sergeant
R.W. Adams, Treasurer
Jno. J. Young, Collector
J. H. Robinson, Martin Cahill, James Bruce, Police
James E. Stone
John H. Robinson, Constables
James Roach, Registrar

Common Council

Meets every third Friday night.

Josiah Hazard, President
M. B. Rowe, Recorder
J. W. Colbert
T. McCracken
J. H. Myer
J. G. Hurkamp
J. S. Knox
W. E. Bradley
M. G. Willis
F. D. Cole
C. E. Hunter
H. R. Gouldman
Isaac Hirsh

Circuit Court

W. S. Barton, Judge
R. S. Chew, Clerk
J. F. Forbes, Deputy Clerk
C. W. Edrington, Sergeant

Hustings Court

M. Slaughter, Judge
Ro. S. Chew, Clerk
J. F. Forbes, Deputy Clerk
C. W. Edrington, Sergeant

Churches

Baptist,
Rev. T. S. Dunaway, D. D.

Methodist Episcopal Church South
Rev. J. S. Hutchinson

Trinity Episcopal.
Rev. E. C. Murdaugh, D. D.

St. Georges Episcopal
Rev. J. K. Mason

Presbyterian
Rev. J. P. Smith

St. Mary's
Rev. J. F. O' Farrell

Shiloh Baptist (colored.)
Rev. Willis M. Robinson

Second Baptist Church (colored.)
Rev. Albert Ray

Newspaper and Job Printing

The Fredericksburg News.
A. J. Little. Editor and Proprietor,
F. M. Aldridge, Manager.
Semi-Weekly--Published Mondays and Thursdays.

The Fredericksburg Star
Rufus B. Merchant
Editor and Proprietor
Semi-Weekly--Published Wednesdays and Saturdays

The Free Lance
John W. Woltz, Managing Editor
John Tayloe, Contributing Editor and General Solicitor
Publishers
The Free Lance Newspaper and Job Printing Company
Semi-Weekly--Published Tuesdays and Fridays

Lodges, Orders, &c., &c.

FREDERICKSBURG LODGE, NO. 1697,
KNIGHTS OF HONOR.

Meets every second and fourth Monday nights.
Officers
Thos. N. Brent, Past Dictator
James F. Thomson, Dictator
Thomas Wood, Vice Dictator
John Tayloe, Assistant Dictator
H. R. Gouldman, Chaplain
Isaac Hirsh, Guide
G. T. Downing, Reporter
H. Wissner, Financial Reporter
D. E. Fleming, Treasurer
J. J. George, Guardian
Joe Hable, Sentinel
C. E. Hunter, L. O. Magrath, F. W. Johnson, Trustees
Dr. S. W. Carmichael, Dr. H. M. D. Martin, Medical Examiners

FREDERICKSBURG COUNCIL, NO. 416
ROYAL ARCANUM

Meets every second and fourth Tuesday nights.
OFFICERS
Henry Wissner, Regent
C. L. Cole, Orator
G. T. Downing, Past Regent
R. C. Loockerman, Chaplain
H. Kaufman, Guide
J. G. Reisner, Treasurer
Josiah Hazard, Secretary
Jos. Hable, Collector
W. L. Burruss, Warden
T. F. Stonebraker, Sentinel
Dr. S. W. Carmichael, Medical Examiner
Chas. E. Hunter, D. E. Fleming, Trustees

FREDERICKSBURG LODGE, NO. 22, KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS
Meets every 1st and 2nd Thursday nights
OFFICERS
E. F. Portch, P. C.
David Hirsh, C. C.
W. S. Perry, V. C.
A. M. Garner, P.
J. H. Meyer, Jr., M. of E.
H. Wissner, M. of F.
H. W. Proctor, K. of R. & S.
W. W. Micks, M. at A.
James Musselman, F. O.,
T. F. Proctor, O. G.
R. S. Chew, John Hartman, J. H. Robinson, C. E. Hunter, A. M. Garner, Trustees.

Masonic Lodges

FREDERICKSBURG LODGE, NO. 4
Meets 2d and 4th Friday
Officers
A. B. Botts, W. M.
Wm. H. Goolrick, S. W.
Thos. Wood, J. W.
J. J. Young, T.
E. M. Crutchfield, S.
R. S. Chew, S. D.
H. Millhouser, J. D.
W. J. Moon, Tyler

FREDERICKSBURG ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER, NO. 23
Meets 4th Thursday night
OFFICERS
A. B. Botts, H. P.
W. H. Goodrick, K.
Will M. Grafton, S.
J. J. Young, T.
E. M. Crutchfield, S.
Wm. H. Russell, C. of H.
Isaac Hirsh, P. S.
C. E. Hunter, R. A. C.
Jas. T. Lowery, M. T. V.
D. E. Fleming, M. S. V.
T. J. Haydon, M. F. V.
W. J. Moon, Janitor.

FREDERICKSBURG COMMANDERY, NO. 1
Meets every 4th Thursday nights.
OFFICERS
E. Sir R. S. Chew, C.
Sir J. W. Adams, G.
Sir J. P. Corbin, C. G.
Sir S. J. Quinn, Prelate
Sir A. B. Botts, S. W.
Sir Will M. Grafton, J.W.
Sir D. E. Fleming, T.
Sir W. H. Russell, R.
Sir C. E. Hunter, S. B.
Sir T. J. Haydon, S. B.
Sir W. H. Goodrick, W.
Sir W. J. Moon, C. G.

FREDERICKSBURG CONSISTORY, NO. 8
OFFICERS
R. S. Chew, I. C. in C.
Will M. Grafton, [1st L. C.
Jno. T. Goolrick, [2d L. C.
S. J. Quinn, I.* M. of S. and G. O.
J. W. Adams, I.* G. O. (?)
E. M. Crutchfield, I.* G. S. and K. of S. and A.
D. E. Fleming, I.* G. T.
C. E. Hunter, Sr., I.* G. E. and A.
A. M. Garner, I.* G. H.
W. H. Goodrick, I.* G. M. of C.
A. B. Botts, I.* G. C. of the G.
Isaac Hirsh, I.* G. S. B.

CRRL Editor's Note: The original copy is unclear, and we are not certain whether these I. listings above are capitalized I's or beginning brackets.

MYRTLE LODGE, NO. 50, I. O. O. F.
Meets every Tuesday Night.
OFFICERS
J. F. Thompson, N. G.
J. G. Heflin, V. G.
A. B. Bowering, Sec.
J. T. Lowery, Treas.
Thos. Proctor, W.
C. A. King, C.
Jas. Goodrick, I. G.
Jos. Littrell, O. G.
W. H. Goodrick, R. S. to N. G.
A. Ray, L. S. to N. G.
A. B. Adams, Jr., R. S. to V. G.
J. P. Walker, L. S. to V. G.
Wm. Anderson, R. S. S.
Thos. Garner, L. S. S.

GOLDEN RULE ENCAMPMENT, NO. 28
Meets every 1st and 3rd Friday nights.
OFFICERS
L. L. Bauman, C. P.
J. J. Heflin, H. P.
A. B. Adams, Jr., Sr. Warden
John R. Franklin, Jr. Warden
O. D. Foster, Treasurer
Jas. T. Layton, S.
W. B. Goolrick, G.
N. Beckwith, 1st W.
John Copenhaver, 2d W.
Thos. Garner, 3d. W.
J. P. Walker, 4th W.
Doug Gouldman, I. S.
A. B. Donahoe, O. S.

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF UNITED AMERICAN MECHANICS
Meets every Tuesday night.
OFFICERS
Wm. T. White, C.
R. L. Harding, V. C.
P. H. Ball, Rec. Sec.
E. F. Portch, T. S.
F. W. Leacock, T.
W. E. Stevens, Ind.
Addison Ingram, Jr. Ex. C.
F. C. McCalley, Sr. Ex. C.
J. t. Walker, E.
Jas D. Jeferson, I. P.
O. F. Towles, O. P.

UNITED LODGE SONS OF SOBRIETY
Meets every Wednesday night.
OFFICERS
Josiah Hazard, P.
E. C. Rowe, V. P.
Catlett Lawson, Atty.
Jeff Cox, Chap.
----- Davis, Treas.
Philip Rowe, R. & F. Sec.
James Musselman, Con.
Preston Leacock, Asst. Conn.
Thomas Danson, I. G.
Thomas Larkin, O. G.

STONEWALL LODGE, SONS OF SOBRIETY
Meets every Friday night.
OFFICERS:
A. Ingram, Sr., P.
Henry Brooks, V. P.
A. A. Hudson, Atty.
H. E. Jones, Chap.
J. H. Myer, Jr. Treas.
H. Gravatt, R. & F. Sec.
Lawrence Perry, Con.
Geo. Hicks, Asst. Con.
Geo. Jennings, I. G.
Jas. Cox, O. G.

BETHESDA LODGE, NO. 1903, GRAND UNITED ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS, (colored)
Meets 1st and 3d Tuesday Evenings.
OFFICERS
James Taylor, Noble Grand
Spencer Lewis, Vice Grand
T. B. Rowser, Permanent Sec'y
Richard Sedden, Elective Secretary
Cornelius Lucas, Worthy Chaplain
Jeff Minor, Treasurer
R. W. Wright, R. S. to N. G.
Ben Hart, L. S. to N. G.
Tom Holmes, R. S. to V. G.
Henry Lucas, L. S. to V. G.
Shepherd Brown, Inside Guardian
Henry Gray, Outside Guardian
Henry Stannard, Warden
Dudley Pendleton, Noble Father
Henry Scrannage, P.
 

AMERICAN LODGE, NO. 1. INDEPENDENT, ORDER OF GOOD SAMARITANS, (colored.)
Meets every 2nd and 4th Tuesday nights.
OFFICERS
Peter Smith, W. C.
Ralph Conway, V. C.
James Wormley, R. Sec.
Lindsay Robinson, F. Sec.
Jerry Bankhead, Treas.
Henry Day, I. S.
Franklin Anderson, O. S.
Geo. L. Dickson, Prelate
Cornelius Myers, Conductor
Geo. Brown, Supporter

INDEPENDENT ORDER, OF GOOD SAMARITANS, MOUNT SINAI LODGE, NO. 4, JUVENILES, (colored)
Meets 2nd and 4th Sunday evenings
OFFICERS
Andrew Lucas, P. C.
George Day, V. C.
Richard Brown, Prelate
Wm. Bibbs, Treas.
Wm. Brown, I. S.
T. Carter, O. S.
C. Thompson, Conductor
W. Bibbs, Supporter
James White, R. Sec.
Elnora Waters, F. Sec.
J. H. Hayes, Preceptor

GRAND UNITED ORDER OF TRUE REFORMERS, CHRISTIAN STAR LODGE, NO. 29, (colored)
Meets 1st and 3rd Monday nights
OFFICERS.
Mathew Garnett, Worthy Master
Sallie Robinson, Worthy Mistress
Maria Campbell, Treasurer
Sarah Johnson, Secretary
Hildruss Baylor, Prelate
Mrs. Green, Guide
Milly Dorsey, Assistant Guide
Wm. Lucas, In Sentinel
Henry Johnson, Picket Guard
James H. Hayes, Past Master

ORDER FEMALE SAMARITANS, RAPPAHANNOCK LODGE, NO. 3, (colored.)
Meets 1st and 3rd Thursdays
OFFICERS
Bettie Taliaferro, P. P. D.
Mary E. Minor, P. D.
Celia Lewis, D. F.
Fannie Thrashley, D. R.
Martha White, F. D.
Beckey West, D. T.
Eliza Willis, D. L.
Patsie Meyers, D. C.
Lucy A. Hayes, D. P.
Charlotte Lucas, D. K.

FREDERICKSBURG LYCEUM AND LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
OFFICERS
Hon. E. M. Braxton, President
Geo. W. Shepherd, Vice-President
P. V. D. Conway, Sec. & Treas.
W. A. Little, Jr., Chairman Lib. Com.
John S. Berry, Librarian

Public Schools

Daniel Ruggles, Superintendent
W. H. Cunningham, Dr. H. M. D. Martin, H. J. Eckenrode, A. B. Bowering, O. D. Foster, C. L. Cole, Board of Trustees.
S. J. Quinn, Clerk of the Board
TEACHERS--GRAMMAR DEPARTMENT
Grade 1--Mrs. A. L. Magrath, and principal of Grammar Grade
Grade 2--Miss M. Fannie Lang
PRIMARY DEPARTMENT
Grade 1--Miss Nannie T. Hall
Grade 2--Miss Bettie T. Lewis
Grade 3--Miss Mary G. Harrison
Grade 4--Miss Kate J. Mander, and principal of Primary Department
Grade 5--Miss M. Emily Mander
COLORED SCHOOLS
TEACHERS
Miss S. A. Hatch, Principal
Jason C. Grant, 1st Grade
Jos. Russell, 2d. Grade
Miss S. A. Hatch, 3d. Grade

Opera House Syndicate
Chas. E. Hunter, Sr., President
Dr. H. M. D. Martin, Vice Pres.
Chas. E. Hunter, Jr., Sec'y
B. Goldsmith, Treas.
David Hirsh, Collector
Jos. Hable, Manager
D. E. Fleming, Gen. Sup.

HOME BUILDING ASSOCIATION
Meets 1st Tuesday night
OFFICERS
John T. Knight, President
Michael McCracken, Vice President
W. L. Burruss, Secretary
S. J. Quinn, Treasurer
Jos. Hable, Isaac Hirsch, James E. Stone, John J. George, J. Clarence Cole, Directors E. Dorsey Cole, Chas. E. Hunter, David E. Fleming, Trustees.

THE MECHANICS AND LABORERS ASSOCIATION (colored.)
Meets 1st Tuesday night of each month
OFFICERS
Cornelius Lucas, President
Samuel Tyler, Secretary
Wm. Burrell, Treasurer

FREDERICKSBURG ACQUEDUCT COMPANY
OFFICERS
A. W. Wallace, President
P. V. D. Conway, Collector
J. W. Sener, Superintendent
A. W. Walace, W. A. Little, Jr., E. M. Braxton, Chas. Wallace, Directors

TIDEWATER LODGE, NO. 20, UNITED ORDER OF TRUE REFORMERS (colored.)
Meets ever 2nd and 4th Monday nights
OFFICERS
Jos. Walker, W. M.
Jos. Russell, S. & P. M.
Samuel Tyler, Cornelius Lucas, Jos. Rose, Trustees
Wyatt Revere, Machinist

Miscellaneous

Adams Express Co., S. Willis Howard, Agent
Robt. Alexander, Fruits
Jas. Roach, Auctioneer
J. H. Faber, Photographer
Henry Wissner, Shoes
Geo T. Downing, Marble Yard
Geo. Gravatt, Coachmakers
Chas. Mander, Newsdealer
Paul Hoyer, Paints, Oils, &c.
M. B. Rowe, Meats & Vegetables
J. W. Watson, Mill Wright

PJ. McCracken & Brol, Agents
Bergner & Engle's Lager Beer Same, Agents Willis & Crismond, Agents
Walton, W(?) & Co.'s
R. A. Woolbridge & Co.'s
Brown Chemical Co.'s Fertilizers Magrath & Chesley, Agents
Laflin & Rand Powder Co. Geo. E. Chancellor, Agent
Studebraker Bros,
Tennessee,
Webster,
Mitchell,
Standard Wagons

Swift & Cole, Agents
Old Hickory Wagons

Attorneys-at-Law

Judge John T. Goolrick
W. S. White
Marye & Fitzhugh
Braxton & Wallace
Little & Little
A. W. Wallace
John G. Mason
George F. Doggett

Agricultural Implements

E. S. Babcock
T. F. Stonebraker
Geo. E. Chancellor

Blacksmiths

Rufus Limerick
Henry Eipper
George Thomas
John Haydon
R. T. Thornton
Reuben Reed

Boarding Houses

Mrs. C. Armat
Mrs. Peter P. Burr
Mrs. Nellie Carmichael

Barbers

C. M. Griffin
B. F. Ross
Baylor & Wright
James Hayes

Butchers

M. B. Rowe
Sam'l J. Lawson

Brick Yards

J. T. Knight
Tyler & Co.

Brickmasons

John W. Sacrey
Oliver Towles
Geo. Mullen
J. M. Coates

Boots, Shoes & Hats

B. Goldsmith
Jno. C. Willis
H. J. Eckenrode
J. W. Thomas
C. E. Hunter

Banks

Conway Gordon & Garnett
National Bank of Fredericksburg
Jacob Tome, President
J. Arthur Taylor, Cashier

Billiard Saloons

C. B. Luck
Ed Brian

Bakers

Julius Reisnig
Henry Miller
Wm. Lange

Carpenters & Builders

A. M. Garner
Benj. F. Currell
Henry W. Revere
Andrew Bowling
James Cox
Geo. W. Wroten
Sullinger & Dickinson
John T. Hancock
Johnson & Robison
Gibbon Johnson
Frank Burrell

Confectioners

S. M. Grotz
P. P. Burr
Frederick Brulle
Henry Dannehl
Mrs. H. Baseler
Bozel & Allison
J. H. Myer, Jr.
R. L. Wood & Co.
Samuel Keene
F. Beckwith

Coal Dealers

A. K. Phillips & Co.
Chas. Wallace & Bro.
Wm. I. King & Co.
R. T. Knox & Bro.

Clothing

B. Goldsmith
B. H. Jacobs
H. Milhouser
J. Hable
J. T. Layton & Co.

Cigar Makers

H. D. Williams
F. Rees
W. G. Turner
Geo. W. Hamilton
J. McCauley

CITIZENS GAS COMPANY
OFFICERS

E. Vanderpool, President
Chas. G. Rockwood, Sec. And Treas.
D. E. Fleming, Superintendent

Dry Goods

A. B. Botts
W. H. Cunningham & Co.
M. C. Grasty
Isaac Hirsh
J. F. Gouldman & Bro.
J. T. Lowery & Co.
T. N. Brent & Co.
O. N. Williams
T. C. Daniel

Druggists

W. B. Goolrick
H. H. Johnson
H. B. Hall Sons
Peden & Roy

Dentists

Dr. G. H. Chewning
Dr. J. F. Thompson

Dairymen

Richard W. Favill
George Freeman
Capt. J. Pollock
George E. Chancellor
Henry Dannehl

Foundries

Hope Foundry,
Benj. Bowering, Proprietor. Farmer's Friend Plow Works,
C. E. Hunter, Proprietor

Furniture

W. E. Lang
R. L. Thomas & Co.

Grocers

Swift & Cole
Charles Wallace & Bro.
G. L. Cox
Mrs. E. Morgan
Benj. Ball
W. I. King & Co.
M. J. Field
W. E. Gayle
W. B. Young
Doggett & Scott
Magrath & Chesley
W. R. King
Mrs. E. McDougal
T. B. Leonard
C. M. Brown
L. M. Dignum
L. B. Doggett & Son
Willis & Crismond
Geo. E. Chancellor
C. L. Cole & Co.
Thos. Griffin
Eastburn & Smith
D. H. Knox
Geo. White
W. E. Bradley
Simon Hirsh & Bro.
Harris & Bro.
W. H. Thomas
C. A. Grayson
F. N. Scott
O. D. Foster
C. E. Cole & Co.

Groceries & Liquors

W. I. King & Co.
Thos. Griffin
E. Stoffregen
Chas. Wallace & Bro.
W. H. Smith
A. A. Colbert & Bro.
S. E. Haislip
Mrs. Bertha Bode
P. McCracken & Bro.
J. W. Colbert
M. McCracken
J. L. Monroe

Grain Dealers

C. E. Bragdon
W. I. King & Co.
Chas. Wallace & Bro.
L. B. Doggett & Son
Simon Hirsh & Bro.
Willis & Crismond
Geo E. Chancellor

Gunsmiths

W. Brannan
H. Martens

Hotels

Central
C. F. Barlosius, Proprietor Exchange
C. B. Luck, Proprietor Michael McCracken

Hardware

W. H. Russell
C. A. Shepherd
Jno. F. Scott
John A. Stone

Harness Makers

A. B. Donahoe
H. D. Genther
C. B. Chesley

Insurance Agents

A. K. Phillips & Co.
W. T. Hart
S. Willis Howard
A. B. Botts
J. N. Barney
W. S. White

Ice Dealers

Samuel H. Beale
Magrath & Chesley
Wm. H. Smith

Livery Stables

E. K. Wheeler
T. J. Haydon

Lumber

W. I. King & Co.
Swift & Cole
J. T. Payne

Milliners

Mrs. M. E. Holmes
Mrs. E. C. Gee
Mrs. V. A. Bradshaw
Misses Calhoun
Mrs. S. J. Jarvis
Isaac Hirsh
T. C. Daniel

Mills and Manufacture

Fredericksburg Woolen Mills
Bentley & Co., Proprietors Excelsior Mills
C. H. Pettit, Proprietor J. G. Hurkamp Bridgewater Mills
Tyler & Co., Proprietors Eagle Shoe Factory Germania Mills
Myer & Brulle, Proprietors Windsor Manor Pickle Factory
Chas. Richardson, Proprietor

Oyster Dealers

Louis Stoffregen
Henry Dannehl
Scott & Jones
W. B. Young
G. S. White
W. H. Smith
C. B. Luck
C. F. Barlosius
Geo. Mallen
Shepherd Brown

Private Schools

C. E. Temple
James Taylor
Miss Frank Chinn
Mrs. Wm. T. Hart
Mrs. --------- Campbell

Plumbers

L. Cogan
J. W. Sener

Practising [sic] Physicians

S. W. Carmichael
B. S. Herndon
H. M. D. Martin
A. C. Doggett
J. H. Daniel

Painters

J. Wesley Cox
John George
John Rodgers
Samuel J. Adams

Railroads and Steamboats Weems Line Steamers
W. T. Tomlinson, Agent R. F. & P. R. R.
W. D. Scott, Agent P. F. & P. R. R.
Will M. Grafton, Supt.

Restaurants

Virginia House
J. R. Mazeen, Proprietor C. F. Barlosius
Henry Dannehl
E. Stoffregen
Micks & Smith
W. H. Smith
W. B. Young

Railroad Ties

W. T. Conquest & Sons
Embrey & Berryman

Shoemakers

C. A. Towles
Kendall & Layton
S. A. Stone
Geo. Foster
Chas. Shepherd
R. H. Powell
Simon Basey
John Banks
Robt. Lucas

Stationers

J. W. Adams
John Tayloe

Scavengers

Samuel H. Beale
John P. Rodgers

Tailors

D. G. Revere
H. R. Gouldman
Wm. Henry
Wm. Towles

Tinners

J. W. Sener
Newton Beckwith

Telegraph Offices

Southern Telegraph Co.,
F. Hazard, Operator Western Union Telegraph Co.
W. Bryce, Operator

Undertakers

Williams & Wheeler
Geo. Nossett

Wood Yards

Botts & Grafton
Geo. Freeman

Watch Makers & Jewellers

W. J. Moon
J. L. Harding
Thomas Murray & Son

Wagon Yards

Harris & Bro.
C. L. Cole & Co.

Wines & Liquors

Ulman Bros.