The Atrium Gallery: Uniquely Fredericksburg

Uniquely Fredericksburg is the library's biennial juried art show featuring works inspired by our region.

Cash prizes are awarded in painting, drawing/printmaking, photography, computer generated art, and mixed media. 

The exhibit runs through September 28 at Headquarters Library.

Works are available for purchase.

 

BEST IN SHOW

Brandon Newton, High on Princess

Brandon Newton, High on Princess
 

PAINTING

First Place - Cliff Satterthwaite, Looking Down at Rising Sun

Cliff Satterthwaite, Looking Down at Rising Sun

 

Second Place - Charlotte Burrill, The River Runs Through It

Charlotte Burrill, The River Runs Through It

 

Third Place - Mirinda Reynolds, Golden Day II

Mirinda Reynolds, Golden Day 2

 

Honorable Mention - Ariel Freeman, Afternoon Thugs

Ariel Freeman, Afternoon Thugs

 

PRINTMAKING

First Place - Ariel Freeman, Evening Commute

Ariel Freeman, Evening Commute

 

Second Place - Sally Rhone-Kubarek, Rappahannock Summer

Sally Rhone-Kubarek, Rappahannock Summer

 

Third Place - May Kimmer, Endless Pleasure

May Kimmer, Endless Pleasure

 

Honorable Mention - May Kimmer, The Omelet Group

May Kimmer, The Omelet Group

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place - Shirley Whelan, Demise of McWhirt Loop Farmhouse

Shirley Whelan, Demise of McWhirt Loop Farmhouse

 

Second Place - Fritzi Newton, Lifeline

Fritzi Newton, Lifeline

 

Third Place - John Bice, Wilderness

John Bice, Wilderness

 

Honorable Mention - Penny Parrish, Chatham Winter

Penny Parrish, Chatham Winter

 

MIXED MEDIA

First Place - Lorie McCown, Memorial Day Luminaria, Night

Lorie McCown, Memorial Day Luminaria, Night

 

Second Place - Leslie Brier, She Waits

Leslie Brier, She Waits

 

Third Place - Susan Garnett, After All these Years, Still...

Susan Garnett, After All these Years, Still...

 

Honorable Mention - Mary Lou Cramer, (Pear) Tree of Life

Mary Lou Cramer, (Pear) Tree of Life

COMPUTER GENERATED

First Place - Carolyn Beever, Gallery Opening

Carolyn Beever, Gallery Opening

 

Second Place - Maura Harrison, Summer's Last Whispers

Maura Harrison, Summer's Last Whispers

 

Third Place - Hunter Mitchell, Houses & Horticulture of Caroline Street

Hunter Mitchell, Houses & Horticulture of Caroline Street

 

Honorable Mention - Maura Harrison, Gathering Geometry

Maura Harrison, Gathering Geometry