All branches will be closed Wednesday, December 24 through Friday, December 26. We wish you a happy & safe holiday!

Uniquely Spotsylvania 2013

August 1- September 29, 2013

A Juried Exhibit in Memoriam of DuVal Dickinson
 

Winning Works:

Best of Show: Ceres, Slaughter Pen Farm by Fritzi Newton

Best of Show

Fritzi Newton - Ceres, Slaughter Pen Farm (above)

Painting

1st Place: Ed KIng - Chewning's Store
2nd Place: Jan Finn-Duffy - Bravo for Spotsy!
3rd Place: Cireena Katto - Playing on the Rappahannock
Honorable Mention: May Townley - Country Cruizin
Honorable Mention: Shellie Ridder - Rappahannock Boat Landing

Printmaking/Drawing

1st Place: Susan Garnett - Edge of the Wilderness
2nd Place: Barbara Perry - Drummer
3rd Place: May Townley - Lakeside Dreams
Honorable Mention: Susan Garnett - Origin Plank Road

Photography

1st Place: Fritzi Newton - Hunting Run Rese

rvoir
2nd Place: Maura Harrison - Slaughter Pen Passages
3rd Place: Kim Carr - Spotsylvania Farmers Market
Honorable Mention: Maura Harrison - Witness Ely's Ford Road

Mixed Media

1st Place: Leslie Brier - Spotsylvania 22553
2nd Place: Mary Lou Cramer - All Over the Map
3rd Place:  Lorie McCown - Crossroads of the Civil War
Honorable Mention: Lorie McCown - Slaughter Pen Farm

 

Uniquely Spotsylvania 2013 brochure and entry form

Calendar:

Show Dates: August 1–September 29, 2013

Pick Up Exhibited Work:

Monday, September 30, 9am - 7pm
Tuesday, October 1, 10am - 5pm
at Salem Church Branch
2607 Salem Church Road

Questions & Information:

Anna Lowry
540-372-1144 x226
alowry@crrl.org

Exhibition Juror & Judge:

Elaine Larson
Retired art teacher
James Monroe High School, Fredericksburg

 

Guidelines & Requirements:

Eligibility:

  • All artists (ages 18 and up) are invited to apply.
  • Artistic works must be inspired by the Spotsylvania experience - scenes, sites, & people.
  • Entries must be original and completed in the last five years. No repeat entries.
  • Works must be framed and ready to hang with two hooks or screw-eyes for wire attachment.

Suggestions of subjects:

Andrews Tavern
Bloomsbury Farm
Spotsylvania Courthouse
Kenmore
La Vista
La Vue
Massaponax Baptist Church
Oakley
Prospect Hill
Spotsylvania Towne Center
Phinney & Daughters
St. Julien
Tubal Furnace
Archeological Site
Walnut Grove
Woodstock Historic District
Lake Anna State Park
Ni river
Po River
Rappahannock River
Brandy Station
Cedar Mountain
Mine Run
Rappahannock Station
Bristoe Station
Todd's Tavern
Yellow Tavern
North Anna
Trevilian Station


Battlefields:
Spotsylvania Courthouse
Chancellorsville
Wilderness (also in Orange County)
Fredericksburg Battlefield (Slaughter Pen Farm and the southern part of Lee Drive.)
 

Specifications:

  • Slide metal hooks to the top of metal frames
  • Put screw eyes 2” from top on wooden frames
  • Size requirements: FRAME SIZE must be NO SMALLER than 11” x 14”
  • Please call with framing or size questions.
  • NO gallery clips.
  • All work must be for sale, priced to reflect a 20% commission. Buyers make checks payable to the CRRL.


Entry fee:
$25 for first piece
$10 for each additional piece

Print entry form (PDF).

Artists make checks payable to the CRRL.


Categories:
Painting (acrylic, oil, watercolor)
Drawing/Printmaking (charcoal, pastel, pen & ink, pencil)
Photography
Computer Generated Art
Mixed Media
We are sorry we cannot accept 3-dimensional work.


Cash Awards:
Generously donated by the Friends of the Library.


BEST IN SHOW: $1,000
First Place: $500
Second Place: $250
Third Place: $175
Honorable Mention: $100

Prizes awarded in each category:
Painting, Drawing/Printmaking, Photography,
Computer Generated Art, Mixed Media