Teen Art Show

26th Annual Johnny P. Johnson Teen Art Show
Best in Show All the Faces by Camille Koslo Grade 11, Watercolor

Best in Show

All the Faces
by Camille Koslo, Grade 11
Watercolor
14.5 x 18


 

Congratulations to our winners and honorees of the 26th Annual Johnny P. Johnson Art Show!

For 26 years and counting, CRRL has provided a forum for area teen artists in grades 9-12 to be recognized for their talent.

The library is proud to have established this unique opportunity for local students. It's not uncommon for library customers to be interested in purchasing the art or to commission new work.


The contest is now closed. See entries, including winners and honorees (grades 9-10 and grades 11-12), below.

Grades 9-10

1st Place

Conflicted
by Charlotte Dreany
Sharpie & Watercolor
18 x 24

1st Place, Grade 9-10 “Conflicted” by Charlotte Dreany, Sharpie & watercolor

2nd Place

Avstand
by Loren Seely
Graphite
9 x 12

2nd Place, 9-10 “Avstand” by Loren Seely Graphite

3rd Place

Curious Creature
by Roxanne Mirenda
Scratchboard
12 x 12

3rd Place, 9-10 “Curious Creature” by Roxanne Mirenda Scratchboard

Honorable Mentions, Grades 9-10

The Land of the Free by Lauren Nguyen
Graphite and Colored Pencil
14 x 11

Honorable Mention, Grades 9-10, "The Land of the Free" by Lauren Nguyen

The Owl by Kaylee Meier
Scratchboard
8.5 x 8.5

Honorable Mention, Grades 9-10, "The Owl", Kaylee Meier

Untitled (Beetle in a Dress) by Keiko Huff
Acrylic
12 x 16

Honorable Mention, Grades 9-10, "Untitled (Beetle in a Dress)" by Keiko Huff

Fishhook by Liesel Briggs
Digital
15 x 15

Honorable Mention, Grades 9-10, "Fishhook" by Liesel Briggs

Owl by Hope Amberger
Scratchboard
8.5 x 11

Honorable Mention, Grades 9-10, "Owl" by Hope Amberger

View the slideshow below to see all artwork for grades 9-10.

26th Annual Johnny P. Johnson Teen Art Show Grades 9-10

Grades 11-12

1st Place

What You Hold Dear
by Grace Ha
Watercolor
24 x 10.5

1st Place, Grades 11-12 “What You Hold Dear” by Grace Ha, Watercolor

2nd Place

Elastic Mind
by Marion Kamara
Colored pencil, Watercolor & Acrylic
11 x 14

2nd Place, Grades 11-12 “Elastic Mind” by Marion Kamara, colored pencil, watercolor and acrylic

3rd Place

Dinosaur
by Madison Charles
Charcoal
9 x 8

3rd Place, Grades 11-12, “Dinosaur” by Madison Charles, Charcoal

Honorable Mentions, Grades 11-12

Relentless Idealism
by Daniel Austin
Digital

Honorable Mention, Grades 11-12, "Relentless Idealism" by Daniel Austin

Filipino Culture
by Nyla Viyar Juliano
Mixed Media
24 x 18

Honorable Mention, Grades 11-12, "Filipino Culture" by Nyla Viyar Juliano

A Toothy Yawn
by Finn Wack
Scratchboard
12 x 14

Honorable Mention, Grades 11-12, "A Toothy Yawn" by Finn Wack

For the unholy and profane
by Celina Bolanos
Mixed Media
14 x 17

Honorable Mention, Grades 11-12, "For the unholy and profane" by Celina Bolanos

Life in Death
by Emily Beckner
Oil
18 x 24

Honorable Mention, Grades 11-12, "Life in Death" by Emily Beckner

View the slideshow below to see all artwork for grades 11-12.

26th Annual Johnny P. Johnson Teen Art Show Grades 11-12

Past Teen Art Shows

Past Teen Art Shows

Back to Top